Directors Choice Awards

Celebrate the Achievements!

Wed, Aug 8 2018 6:00pm - 9:00pm

The Directors Choice Awards is a special event to celebrate the success of another fantastic CYT San Diego year! Join us as we honor the best of the best from the 2017-2018 season. All proceeds from this ticketed event go towards supporting our programs.

Options:

Type: Price: Quantity:

Individual


Ticketing has ended
$25.00
Register for Event

Venue Info:

Parking Info: Enter Lomaland Drive and follow parking signs.

Venue Address:

3900 Lomaland Drive, San Diego, CA 92106


Event Details:

Formal Attire.  Food Trucks available after 6 PM.  Red carpet begins at 6 PM.  Ceremony begins at 7 PM.

Tickets are $25.00 in advance or $30.00 at the door.

Directors Choice Awards Nominees: 2017 - 2018

BEST CREW
Jadon Couch - Madagascar - All Area
Sergio Contreras - The Addams Family - East County 
IIa Jade Komasa - Seussical The Musical - Central
Cody Dahlquist - Willy Wonka - Tri City 
Alecca Hoffmeister - Beauty & the Beast - South County 
Jared Cron - Mary Poppins - North County Inland

BEST ENSEMBLE 
Penguins - Madagascar - All Area - (Adrian Sanchez, Cheyenne Sandoval, Jo Jo Eddington, Megan Bankes)
The Ancestors - The Addams Family - East County (Alanna Morgan, Alex Wolfe, Ben Snyder, Diego Sherlinee, Dylan August, Emma Filley, Jacob Eddington, Kat Marr, Kayla Hatashita, Kiara Geolina, Marina D’Auria, Sarah Ball, Shelby Garza, Stephany Webb, Teagan Lisama
George, Dori, Shulie, Jo, Dina, Lucy - School House Rock - Tri City (Brandon Feffer, Grace Anderson, Natalie Musgrove, Bennett Selby, Kenzie Kennard, Claire Bassett
Office Staff - Elf - South County (Caitlyn Geisen, Savannah List, Ethan Murray, Summer Zazo-Waterman, Gavin Musser, Taylor Reid, Haley Martinez, Tiffany Phan, Michael Davis, Yzabel Ugalde
1st Grade Room #1 - Junie B. Jones - Junie B. Jones - Central (Abigail Cota, Arden Sur, Aubree Dethloff, Bryn Frazee, Chelsea Mains, Collette McCurdy, Duncan Carswell, Felicity Seaton, Finn McClure, Giuliana Devers, Hailey Seaton, Halle Cubberley-Thomas, Isabella Pruter, Jordyn Duby, Katherine Burgess, Lauren Rodriguez, Makena Garcia, Natalya Belous, Ronni Martineau, Ryan Hage, Zeke Summers
Mersisters - The Little Mermaid - East County (Felicity Seaton, Melissa Holly, Emma Filley, Teagan Lisama, Yzabel Ugalde, Shelby Garza
Bird Girls - Seussical The Musical - Central (Bryn Frazee, Jordyn Duby, Kayla Hatashita
Lost Boys - Peter Pan - North County Inland (Olivia Spivey, Kami Brown, Valerie Slocomb, Duncan Engel, Grant Dennison, Lilianna Engel)
Flatware - Beauty & the Beast - South County (Aleah Clavijo, Alexa Marmolejo, Aly Pontsler, Cheyenne Sandoval, Hailey Seaton, Jillian Miller, Lexy Williams, Olivia Orduno, Realynn Tence, Siena Tappen, Sophia Orduno, Sydney Hagler) 
Ducklings - Honk! - Central (Finn McClure, Sadie Whelehan, Katherine Burgess, Arden)
Bank Clerks - Mary Poppins - North County Inland (Diego Morris, Kami Brown, Alexander Ikizyan, Amanda Swiecki, Clara LaForge, Hannah Moshy, Lauren Muehl, Lilianna Engel, Lukas Jazdzewski, Mary Zabrocki, Nikki Hitchcock, Ryan Glor)

ACTOR IN COMEDIC ROLE
Scotty Atienza - King Julien - Madagascar - All Area
Adrian Sanchez - Mr. Greenway/Fake Santa - Elf - South County
Finn McClure - Sheldon - Junie B. Jones - Junie B. Jones - Central
Ben Snyder - General Gengus Khan Schmitz - Seussical The Musical - Central
Levi Taylor - Grandpa George - Willy Wonka - Tri City 
Hunter Young - Lumiere - Beauty & the Beast - South County
David Atienza - Cogsworth - Beauty & the Beast - South County

ACTRESS IN COMEDIC ROLE
Dakota Sandoval - Grandma - The Addams Family - East County
Marina D’Auria - Sebastian - The Little Mermaid - East County 
Grace Britton - Ms. Darbus - High School Musical - Tri City 
Stephanie Zappelli - Snoopy - You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown - East County
Piper Bingham & Sienna Gasparrelli - Phineous & Pherb Trout - Willy Wonka - Tri City
Alanna Morgan - Madame De La Grand Bouche - Beauty & the Beast - South County

ACTOR IN FEATURED ROLE
David Atienza - Lurch - The Addams Family - East County 
Jacob Eddington - Mr. Mayor - Seussical The Musical - Central
Trent Atkins - Mr. Bucket - Willy Wonka - Tri City
Malcolm Lange - LeFou - Beauty & the Beast - South County
Jackson Lawrence - Monsieur D’ arque - Beauty & the Beast - South County
Ben Snyder - Bullfrog - Honk! - Central 
Nikita Belous - Greylag - Honk! - Central 
Charlie Ashcraft - Robertson Ay - Mary Poppins - North County Inland

ACTRESS IN FEATURED ROLE
Bryn Frazee - Camille - Junie B. Jones - Junie B. Jones - Central
Chelsea Mains - Chenille - Junie B. Jones - Junie B. Jones - Central
Liz Sanchez - Jackie Scott - High School Musical - Tri City
Madilyn Kelly - Ermengarde - A Little Princess - South County
Kaylee Thomas - Mrs. Mayor - Seussical The Musical - Central
Reese Taylor - Tiger Lily - Peter Pan - North County Inland
Bennett Selby - Mrs. Bucket - Willy Wonka - Tri City
Claire Bassett - Mrs. Gloop - Willy Wonka - Tri City
Elly Hamilton - Mrs. Teavee - Willy Wonka - Tri City
Kayla Hatashita - Mrs. Potts - Beauty & the Beast - South County
Shae-Lin Carr - Babette - Beauty & the Beast - South County
Charlotte Egan - Maureen - Honk! - Central 
Erin Nesbet - Mrs. Corry - Mary Poppins - North County Inland

ACTOR 12 & UNDER
Joey Clark - Pugsley Addams - The Addams Family - East County 
Ty Felberg - Michale Hobbs - Elf - South County
Duncan Engel - James - James & the Giant Peach - North County Inland
Tyler Sanderlin - John - Peter Pan - North County Inland
John Perry Wishchuk - Michael - Peter Pan - North County Inland
Elden Wellington - Charlie Bucket - Willy Wonka - Tri City
Diego Webb - Chip - Beauty & the Beast - South County
John Perry Wishchuk - Michael Banks - Mary Poppins - North County Inland

ACTRESS 12 & UNDER 
Hailey Seaton - Mort - Madagascar - All Area
Isabella Pruter - Junie B. Jones - Junie B. Jones - Central 
Megan Bankes - Lottie - A Little Princess - South County
Stella Wahl - JoJo - Seussical The Musical - Central
Valeri Slocomb - Slightly - Peter Pan - North County Inland
Kayla Dias - Jay Bird - Honk! - Central 
Ellie Turner - Jane Banks - Mary Poppins - North County Inland

BEST MALE SOLO
Luis Sherlinee - Happy Sad - The Addams Family - East County
Duncan Carswell - You Can Be My Friend - Junie B. Jones - Junie B. Jones - Central
Christian Peterson - Right Before Your Eyes - James & the Giant Peach - North County Inland
Ethan Cruz - Soon - A Little Princess - South County
Scotty Atienza -  La Poisson - The Little Mermaid - East County 
Kevin Davison - Oh the Thinks You Can Think - Seussical The Musical - Central
Alex Wolfe - The Kite - You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown - East County
Jacob Eddington - Beethoven Day - You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown - East County
Keegan McGowan - There’s No Knowing - Willy Wonka - Tri City
Dennis Dizon - Different - Honk! - Central 

BEST FEMALE SOLO 
Natalie Musgrove - Conjunction Junction - School House Rock - Tri City 
Vivian Romero - Just Around the Corner- The Addams Family - East County
Rivers Harris - Pulled - The Addams Family - East County
Bailey Callen - Part of Your World - The Little Mermaid - East County 
Haley Martinez - Timbuktu- A Little Princess - South County
Lily Rae Walters - Biggest Blame Fool - Seussical The Musical - Central
Olivia Tafolla - Every Tear a Mother Cries - Honk! - Central 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Seth Holt - Marty - Madagascar - All Area
Donovan Davalos - Melman - Madagascar - All Area
Asher Parsons - Uncle Fester - The Addams Family - East County
Nikita Belous - Mal Beineke - The Addams Family - East County
Eli Dilbeck - Walter Hobbs - Elf - South County
Tyler Sanderlin - Grasshopper - James & the Giant Peach - North County Inland
Matthew Ewart - Earthworm - James & the Giant Peach - North County Inland
Dean Farella - Ryan Evans - High School Musical - Tri City
Nicholas Lux - Smee - Peter Pan - North County Inland
Josh Kelly - Linus - You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown - East County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hannah Clark - Alice Beineke - The Addams Family - East County
Ella Felberg - Deb - Elf - South County
Felicity Seaton - Lucille - Junie B. Jones - Junie B. Jones - Central
Lauren Rodriguez - May - Junie B. Jones - Junie B. Jones - Central
Valeri Walker - Spider - James & the Giant Peach - North County Inland
Peyton Lieras - Centipede - James & the Giant Peach - North County Inland
Hannah Lee - Ladybug - James & the Giant Peach - North County Inland
Carissa Shelton - Becky - A Little Princess - South County
Abby DePuy - Mayzie La Bird - Seussical The Musical - Central
Marina D’Auria - Sally - You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown - East County
Emmerson Roberts - Veruca Salt - Willy Wonka - Tri City

BEST VILLAIN
Megan Hartman & Shelby Westbrook - Spiker & Sponge - James & the Giant Peach - North County Inland
Stephanie Zappelli - Ursula - The Little Mermaid - East County 
Kiersten Waters - Miss Minchin - A Little Princess - South County
Manny Escobar - Captain Hook - Peter Pan - North County Inland
Diego Sherlinee - Gaston - Beauty & the Beast - South County
Kaylee Thomas - Cat - Honk! - Central 
Cecilia Cron - Miss Andrews - Mary Poppins - North County Inland

BEST ACTRESS
Vivian Romero - Morticia Addams - The Addams Family - East County
Rivers Harris - Wednesday Addams - The Addams Family - East County
Kylie Kennard - Gabriella Montez - High School Musical - Tri City
Alanna Morgan - Sara Crewe - A Little Princess - South County 
Bailey Callen - Ariel - The Little Mermaid - East County 
Olivia Tafolla - Gertrude McFuzz - Seussical The Musical - Central
Lauren Turner - Wendy - Peter Pan - North County Inland
Coral Smith - Peter Pan - Peter Pan - North County Inland
Abby DePuy - Lucy - You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown - East County 
Cassidy Stillwell - Mary Poppins - Mary Poppins - North County Inland

BEST ACTOR
Dylan August - Alex - Madagascar - All Area
Luis Sherlinee - Gomez Addams - The Addams Family - East County
Nick Aiello - Lucas Beineke - The Addams Family - East County
Jackson Lawrence - Buddy - Elf - South County 
Josh Bradford - Troy Bolton - High School Musical - Tri City
Alex Wolfe - Horton the Elephant - Seussical The Musical - Central
Kristian Acruz - Beast - Beauty & the Beast - South County 
Dennis Dizon - Ugly - Honk! - Central 

BEST DANCE NUMBER
Amanda Pontsler - Just Around the Corner - The Addams Family - East County
Amy & Paul Stine - Do the Circulation - School House Rock - Tri City
KC Grulli-Miller - Sparklejollytwinklejingly - Elf - South County
Paul Stine - Stick To The Status Quo - High School Musical - Tri City
Katie Walsh - Timbuktu Delirium - A Little Princess - South County
Bobby Albright & Bethany Slomka - Oh the Thinks You Can Think - Seussical The Musical - Central 
Amy Stine - Native Dance - Peter Pan - North County Inland
Josh & Amanda Pontsler - Gaston - Beauty & the Beast - South County
Emmanuel Young - Step In Time - Mary Poppins - North County Inland

BEST MUSICAL NUMBER 
Nancy Casey - One Normal Night - The Addams Family - East County 
Nova Charle - The Preamble - School House Rock - Tri City
Janie d’Avignon - Writing Down the Story Of My Life - Junie B. Jones - Junie B. Jones - Central
Justin Gray - Timbuktu - A Little Princess - South County
Nancy Casey - I won’t Grow Up - Peter Pan - North County Inland
Nancy Casey - Happiness - You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown - East County
Janie d’Avignon - Belle - Beauty & the Beast - South County
Terry Hendricks - The Elegy - Honk! - Central 

BEST PRODUCTION NUMBER
Josh & Amanda Pontsler - When You’re An Addams - The Addams Family - East County 
Paul Russell - Three is a Magic Number - School House Rock - Tri City
Becky Baird - Right Before Your Eyes - James & the Giant Peach - North County Inland
Jessica Couto -  Good Luck , Bonne Chance - A Little Princess - South County
Bobby Albright & Bethany Slomka - It’s Possible - Seussical The Musical - Central 
Josh & Amanda Pontsler - Be Our Guest - Beauty & the Beast - South County
Summer Moshy - Supercalifragilisticexpialidoucious - Mary Poppins - North County Inland

*we apologize for any spelling errors, please contact us at 619-588-0206 and we will make the corrections.